Past Honorees & Award Recipients

The individuals listed below were recognized for their outstanding contributions and service to APTi. 

Mary McCaulley Lifetime Achievement Award

2015

Ann Q. Lynch

2013

Otto Kroeger

2011

Genevieve Cailloux and Pierre Cauvin

2009

Haesook Sim, Ph.D.

2007

Jamie Johnson

2005

Sandra Krebs Hirsh

2003

Naomi Quenk

2001

Henry L. (Dick) Thompson

1999

Roger Pearman

1997

Katharine Myers

1995

Edward Golden

1993

Susan Brock

1991

Thomas G. Carskadon

1989

David Saunders

 

Gordon Lawrence Educational Achievement Award

2015

Sue Blair

2013

Sondra VanSant and Diane Payne

2011

Jane A. Kise, Ed.D.

2009

W. Scott Anchors,  Ph.D.

2007

Charles Meisgeier

2005

Fritz Bell

2003

Daniel C. Robinson

2001

Martha Wilson Alcock

1999

John DiTiberio and   Richard Liles

1997

Cheryl Oberkircher

1995

Len Tallevi

1993

Elizabeth Murphy

1991

Gordon Lawrence

 

Excellence in APTi Leadership Award

2015

Adam Frey and Sharon Wallace

2013

Angelina Bennet, Mary Charles Blakebrough, and Katherine Hirsh

2011

Kathy Howard and Julie Wright

2009

Katherine Hirsh, Julie Cummins, Cash Keahey

 

Otto Kroeger Organizational Excellence Award

2013

Strategic Human Resources Branch (SHRB), Ministry of Finance, British Columbia

2011

Strategic Human Resources Branch (SHRB), Ministry of Finance, British Columbia

2009

Yakima Valley Memorial Hospital

2007

St. Luke’s Hospital and Healthcare

2005

Kaiser Permanente

2003

Discover Financial Services

2001

The Nokomis  Foundation

1999

US Coast Guard  Training Center

 

Innovations in Training & Education Award

2015

Susan Nash and Mark S. Majors

2013

Dario Nardi

2011

Linda Berens, Ph.D.

2009

Danielle Poirier

2007

Allen Hammer

2005

Diane Ludgate

2003

Paul Huschilt, Leona Haas

2001

Dick Dunstan, Joan   LeFebvre, Charles D Pratt, Sandra A. Nelson, Dianne M. Englot

1999

Paula Kosin

1997

Sondra VanSant and Diane Payne

1995

Connie Grant

1993

Richard Grant

 

President’s Award for Merit

2015

Mary Charles Blakebrough, Elizabeth Hirsh, Katherine Hirsh
  and Sandra Hirsh

2013

Jerry Black, JD and Dr. Robert W. Boozer

2011

Jane A. Kise, Ed.D.

2009

John Beebe, M.D., Gayle Veltman

2007

Lynda Trommelen, Richard Olson

2005

Sidney Craig Courtice, Waite Maclin

2003

Thomas Carskadon

2001

Daniel C. Robinson

1999

Patricia R. Otto, Roy and Eleanor Woenne, Judy Aanstad

1997

Nancy Barger, Binnie Ferrand, Roger O’Brien

1995

Judy Provost, Eleanor Woenne, Jackie and Bob Gift

1993

Dennis Campbell and Susan Brock

 

Isabel Briggs Myers Memorial Research Award

2013

Walter Renner, Ph.D., Jutta Menschik-Bendele, Ph.D., Rainer Alexandrowicz, Ph.D., Paul Deakin

2011

Robert McPeek, Ph.D., Austin Lee Nichols, Ph.D., Sherrilene Classen, Ph.D., Judith Breiner   Ph.D., Meri Hicks Beckham, Ph.D.

2009

Naomi L Quenk, Ph.D., Allen L. Hammer, Ph.D., Wayne D. Mitchell, Ph.D.

 

Tom Carskadon Research Award (Formerly the Journal of Psychological Type Award)

2013

Wayne D. Mitchell, Ph.D.

2011

Jean Kummerow, Ph.D. and Nicole Herk, M.S.

2009

Brian A. Gerrard

 

 

Previous Awards & Recipients

Award for Merit 

2009

Discontinued

2007

Thomas Carskadon, Nona Robinson

2005

Donna Dunning and Larry Gabbard

2003

Steve Myers, Susan Scherer, and Lois Campbell

2001

Lieven M. Cornelis, John W. Pelley, and Fannie R. Linder

1999

Lori Ermi

1997

Sally Campbell

1995

Jim Newman

 

Excellence in Chapter Leadership 

2009

Consolidated into new award:
  “Excellence in APTi Leadership Award”

2007

Carolyn McCall, Melody Camp, Dolly Shaw, Janice Dunlop, Richard Hendrickson, Kathleen McGuire

2005

Markey Read, Suzanne Brue, Tracey T. Daley, Carol Shumate, Walter R Smith, Jack Patterson, Gary   Gilmore, Patricia Lurvey, Mary Ellen Baude

 

Otto Kroeger Chapter Growth & Development Award 

2009

Consolidated into new award:
  “Excellence in APTi Leadership Award”

2007

Portland, OR Chapter

2005

Vermont Chapter

2003

Ontario APT

2001

Capital City Chapter ( Sacramento)

1999

Alabama, Chicago and Madison WI

1997

Boston

1995

Greater Cincinnati

1993

San Francisco/Bay Area

 

Outstanding Chapter Program

2009

Discontinued

2007

Joy Jones, Alabama Chapter

2005

Laurie Hillis, Southern Alberta Association of Psychological Type

2003

CHAPT ( Chicago APT) March 2002 Program- Work, Play, and Type

Columbus APT – 3   programs: Type and the Unconscious; Confronting the Unconscious; and a program on Archetypes

CHAPT April 2002 Program – Using the TKI and MBTI in Conflict Management

 

New Leader Award

2009

 Consolidated into new award:
  “Excellence in APTi Leadership Award”

2007

Sharon Richmond, Marilyn Parente, Mary Charles Blakebrough

2005

Carol Linden, Jan Yuill

2003

Signe Kastberg, Danielle Poirier, Richard Hendrickson, Martha Young

2001

Brian C. Allen, Deb Bouchareb, C. Waite Maclin, Lynda Trommelen

1999

William Roth

1997

Ross Reinhold

1993

Mary Ellen Collins